Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PC Legal Pty Ltd (PC Legal) is a subsidiary of The Procare Group Pty Ltd ABN 60 088 819 872.

PC Legal is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.

This policy explains how PC Legal manages and protects your personal information.

Scope

This policy applies to PC Legal.

Policy

Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information we collect for the purposes of identifying you and providing you with legal services.  PC Legal also collects personal information so that we can comply with our legal obligations.  If we do not collect your personal information we may not be able to provide you with legal services.

The kinds of personal information that PC Legal may collect and hold about you include: your name, contact details, date of birth, citizenship, tax file number (TFN), employment details, financial information and banking details. In some cases, we may collect information about your family and other individuals such as the details of your beneficiaries where we are providing you with estate planning or estate services.

In the context of PC Legal’s recruitment process for employees and contractors, we may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you such as your name, contact details, date of birth, citizenship, employment references, civil, credit and criminal records, regulatory accreditation, practicing certificate details, media, directorships, property ownership and driver’s licence information, education, employment history and credential variation. In the employment context, we may also collect and hold your TFN, financial information and banking details.

We will not usually collect sensitive information from you but if we do, we will request this information from you personally at a face to face meeting.

How we Collect and Store your Information

We may collect your personal information when you contact us by telephone, by email, through our web site, or when you meet one of our representatives face to face.

PC Legal may also collect personal information from:

  • your authorised representatives and advisors
  • your employer
  • referees, in the case of prospective employees

Collecting information from visits to PC Legal’s website

We use cookies on our website.  Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish our website with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie or on internal databases.

Securing your personal information

We hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities (both in-house and at our service providers); on paper-based files; as well as in other formats. PC Legal takes reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information held by PC Legal is controlled to prevent misuse or unauthorised disclosure of the information. We utilise a range of technical security measures such as secure authentication, password controls, encryption, firewalls and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

How does PC Legal Use Your Personal Information?

PC Legal may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

  • provide you with legal services
  • comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders
  • consider job applicants for employment
  • direct market

We may also use your personal information that we have collected about you to circulate promotional material about our services, events, legal issues, updates and other information that may be of interest to you.  If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about our services, updates or promotions please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details appear below.

We may also disclose your personal information to The Procare Group, its employees, office holders, contractors and service providers.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

How does PC Legal disclose personal information to others?

PC Legal does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

In some circumstances your information may be disclosed to service providers that perform a range of services on our behalf. Examples include:

  • mailing houses and printing companies
  • brokers
  • insurance providers
  • information technology vendors
  • other consultants

Where we disclose your information to our service providers, we will take steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by PC Legal.

Depending on the nature of the service that we are providing, we may disclose your personal information to your nominated representatives (e.g. your financial adviser) and their respective service providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

With your consent, we may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Access to your information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details appear below. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details appear below.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information or correct your personal information, we will write to you and explain the reasons why.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and recommend you review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after posted on this page.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or want to request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on:

Telephone:  02 9086 8000

Mail: The Privacy Officer, PC Legal Group, PO BOX 7006, South Sydney Hub NSW 2015

Email: [email protected]